James Madison University

PREVIOUS KIDWIND CHALLENGES

2016

SATURDAY, MARCH 12TH AT THE VIRGINIA AQUARIUM & MARINE SCIENCE CENTER, VIRGINA BEACH

For pictures of the Challenge please visit our Facebook page.
Congratulations to our winning teams!

Middle School Division

First Place: North Landing Elementary School, The Windovators
Second Place: Mount Vernon Elementary School, Windy Woohoos
Third Place: Kemp’s Landing/Old Donation School, The Fifth Grade Gods
Blades Award: Kemp’s Landing/Old Donation School – The Fifth Grade Gods
Judge's Award: Mount Vernon Elementary School – Windy Woohoos
Teamwork Award: Mount Vernon Elementary School – The Windtellects

High School Division

First Place: Bath County High School – Team Old School
Second Place: Bath County High School – Team New School
Third Place: Ocean Lakes High School –Dolphins
Blades Award: Bath County High School – Team New School
Judge’s Award: h County High School – Team Old School

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 6TH AT GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY, FAIRFAX

This KidWind Challenge was offered as part of the 2016 NoVA Outside School Environmental Action Showcase.
Congratulations to our winning teams!

Middle School Division

First Place: Lanier Middle School, Spinners
Second Place: Jack Jouett Middle School, High Voltage
Third Place: Crossfield Elementary School, Team Zephyrus
Division 1 Judge’s Award: Crossfield Elementary School, Team Zephyrus
Division 1 Blades Award: Navy Elementary School, Mustacios
Division 1 Young Innovators Award – Navy Elementary School, S.I.G.H. Girls
Division 2 Judge’s Award: Jack Jouett Middle School, High Voltage
Division 2 Blades Award: Lanier Middle School, Spinners

High School Division

First Place: The Learning Barn, Off the Grid
Second Place: The Learning Barn, Green Lightning
Third Place: Albemarle High School, Powered by Bacon
Judge’s Award: The Learning Barn, Green Lightning
Blades Award: Albemarle High School, Powered by Bacon

NATIONAL KIDWIND CHALLENGE, MAY, AMERICAN WIND ENERGY ASSOCIATION WINDPOWER CONFERENCE, NEW ORLEANS, LA

Attendees
High School:

  • The Learning Barn, Off the Grid – Judge’s Award
  • The Learning Barn, Green Lightning
  • Bath County High School, Team Old School
  • Bath County High School, Team New School
  • Albemarle High School, Powered by Bacon - Offshore Instant Challenge Award

Middle School:

  • Crossfield Elementary School, Team Zephyrus
  • North Landing Elementary School, The Windovators
  • Jack Jouett Middle School, High Voltage - 2nd Place
  • Lanier Middle School, Spinners – Judge’s Award

2015

SATURDAY, MARCH 6TH AT THE VIRGINIA BEACH CONVENTION CENTER, VIRGINA BEACH
This KidWind Challenge was organized with the Green Schools National Conference.  For pictures of the Challenge please visit our Facebook page.

Congratulations to our winning teams!

Middle School Division

First Place: Northumberland Middle School - Indians
Second Place: North Landing Elementary School - Wind-ovators
Third Place: Mount Vernon Elementary School - The "Wind"erfuls
Blades Award: Northumberland Middle School - Indians
Judge's Award: North Landing Elementary School - Wind-ovators

High School Division

First Place: Salem High School - Turbine Terrors
Second Place: Ocean Lakes High School, Dolphins
Blades Award: Salem High School - Turbine Terrors
Judge’s Award: Ocean Lakes High School, Dolphins

SATURDAY, MARCH 21ST AT KELLAM THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, CHARLOTTESVILLE

This KidWind Challenge was organized with the School of Architecture at UVa.  For pictures of the Challenge please visit our Facebook page.

Congratulations to our winning teams!

Middle School Division

First Place: Burley Middle School - Clean Green Wind Machine
Second Place: Jack Jouett Middle School - High Voltage
Third Place: Jack Jouett Middle School - Powered by Bacon
Judge's Award: Burley Middle School - Clean Green Wind Machine
Blades Award: Jack Jouett Middle School - High Voltage

High School Division

First Place: Madison County High School - Sweeping Thunder Twisters
Second Place: Madison County High School - The Other Team
Third Place: Madison County High School - The Corner Group
Judge's Award: Madison County High School - The Other Team
Blades Award: Madison County High School - Sweeping Thunder Twisters

SATURDAY, MARCH 28TH AT VIRGINA TECH, BLACKSBURG

This KidWind Challenge was organized with the College of Engineering at VT.  For pictures of the Challenge please visit our Facebook page.

Congratulations to our winning teams!

Middle School Division

First Place: Gereau Center/CEED - Cool Breeze
Second Place: Appomattox Middle School - Energia
Third Place: Willow Creek Farm - Middle School Team
Judge's Award: Appomattox Middle School - Energia
Blades Award: Gereau Center/CEED - Cool Breeze

High School Division

First Place: Willow Creek Farm - High School Team
Second Place: Broadway High School - Bane of the Bird
Third Place: Bath County High School - Chargers
Judge's Award: Bath County High School - Chargers
Blades Award: Willow Creek Farm - High School Team

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 9TH AT GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY, FAIRFAX

This KidWind Challenge was offered as part of the 2015 NoVA Outside School Environmental Action Showcase.  For pictures of the Challenge please visit our Facebook page.

Congratulations to our winning teams!

Middle School Division

First Place: Lanier Middle School, Spinners
Second Place: Kenmore Middle School, Skittle Shark
Third Place: Piney Branch Elementary School, Win Turbines
Division 1 Judge’s Award: Flint Hill Elementary School, Team Tree House Wars
Division 1 Blades Award: Flint Hill Elementary School, Green Thumbs
Division 2 Judge’s Award: Mantua Elementary School, The Wind Warriors
Division 2 Blades Award: Lanier Middle School, Spinners

High School Division

First Place: Massanutten Technical Center, MTC
Second Place: Alleghany High School, The Mountaineers
Third Place: Fauquier High School, Fauquier FFA
Judge’s Award: Fauquier High School, Fauquier FFA
Blades Award: Massanutten Technical Center, MTC

EASTERN REGIONAL FINALS, SATURDAY, APRIL 22ND AT JAMES MADISON UNIVERSITY, HARRISONBURG

This KidWind Challenge was organized by JMU students as part of a class.  Teams from all over the east coast competed in this regional final including Ohio, New York, Rhode Island, Maryland, Massachusetts, and other regions of Virginia.  For pictures of the Challenge please visit our Facebook page.

Congratulations to our winning teams!

Middle School Division

First Place: Lanier Middle School, Spinners
Second Place: Jack Jouett Middle School, High Voltage
Third Place: Jack Jouett Middle School, Powered by Bacon
Judge’s Award: Lanier Middle School, Spinners
Judge’s Book Award: Burley Middle School, Clean Green Wind Machine
Blades Award: Mount Markham CSD, Whirligigs  

High School Division

First Place: Mount Markham High School, Technology Club
Second Place: Rome, NY LEAH, Wind Hunters
Third Place: Twinsburg High School, Twinsburg Turbine
Judge’s Award: Mount Markham High School, Technology Club
Judge’s Book Award: Rome, NY LEAH, Wind Hunters
Blades Award: Bath County High School, Chargers

2014

SATURDAY, MARCH 8TH AT KELLAM HIGH SCHOOL, VIRGINA BEACH

This KidWind Challenge was organized with Virginia Beach Public Schools and featured a new LEED certified school.  For pictures of the Challenge please visit our facebook page.

Congratulations to our winning teams!

Midle School Division

First Place: Northumberland Middle School, ONE Indians
Second Place: Brandon Middle School, Turbinators
Third Place: An Achievable Dream Middle School, Team Phoenix
Judge’s Award: Brandon Middle School, Turbinators

High School Division

First Place: Kellam High School, Blades of Glory
Second Place: Landstown High School, Eagle Engineers
Third Place: Salem High School, Team Tryhard
Judge’s Award: Ocean Lakes High School, Dolphins

THURSDAY, APRIL 10th, GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY’S CENTER FOR THE ARTS

The KidWind Challenge was offered as part of the 2014 NoVA Outside School Environmental Action Showcase.  For pictures of the Challenge please visit our facebook page.

Congratulations to our winning teams!

Midle School Division

First Place: Lanier Middle School, Tardigrades
Second Place: Jack Jouette Middle School, High Voltage
Third Place: Parkside Middle School, The Generators
Judge’s Award: Thomas Jefferson Middle School, Infinity Energy

Open Division

First Place: Jack Jouett Middle School, Tesla Towers
Second Place: Jack Jouett Middle School, Kilowatt Kommandos

NATIONAL KIDWIND CHALLENGE, APRIL, USA SCIENCE & ENGINEERING FESTIVAL, WASHINGTON, D.C.

Attendees

  • Jack Jouett Middle School, High Voltage
  • Northumberland Middle School, ONE Indians
  • Brandon Middle School, Turbinators
  • An Achievable Dream Middle School, Team Phoenix
  • Lanier Middle School, Tardigrades
  • Jack Jouett Middle School, Tesla Towers
  • Kellan High School, Blades of Glory
  • Landstown High School, Eagle Engineers

Winners

  • Blades of Glory, Kellam High School - Coach’s Award - $500 in KidWind gear
  • Eagle Engineers, Landstown High School – 2nd Place High School Division - $500
  • High Voltage, Jack Jouett Middle School – Team-work Award (no cash)
  • Tesla Towers, Jack Jouett Middle School – Best Open Division

2013

SATURDAY MARCH 16TH, 2013 AT THOMAS HARRISON MIDDLE SCHOOL IN HARRISONBURG

The 2013 Virginia KidWind Challenge was held in coordination with the first annual Virginia Wind Festival. For pictures of the Challenge and Festival please visit our Facebook page.

Congratulations to our winning teams!

Middle School Division
First Place: Kemps Landing Magnet School, Team 2
Second Place: Kenmore Middle School, Team Makerbot
Third Place: Jack Jouett Middle School, Ohm Raiders
Judge's Award: Spring Hill Elementary School, GEMS

High School Division
First Place: Battlefield High School, iWind
Second Place: Battlefield High School, Kajoi, Hyejune and the Jaunderful Winds
Judge's Award: Battlefield High School, iWind

Open Division
First Place:  Jack Jouett Middle School, Kilowatt Kommandos
Second Place: The Gereau Center/Center for Energy Efficient Design, Cool Breeze
Third Place:  Massanutten Technical Center, MTC Blue
Judge's Award: The Gereau Center/Center for Energy Efficient Design, Cool Breeze

2012

SATURDAY JUNE 16TH, 2012 AT JAMES MADISON UNIVERSITY IN HARRISONBURG

Since the Challenge at the museum was such a success we had a number of teams interested in competing that we either could not accommodate in March or were unable to attend in March, so we held a second Challenge for those teams.

Congratulations to our winning teams!

    First Place: Lunsford Middle School
Second Place: Battlefield High School
Third Place: Stone Hill Middle School
Judge's Award: Stone Hill Middle School

SATURDAY MARCH 17TH, 2012 AT THE SCIENCE MUSEUM OF VIRGINIA IN RICHMOND

In 2012 KidWind partnered with the Center for Wind Energy to host the first ever Virginia Kid Wind Challenge.

Congratulations to our winning teams!

  Middle School Division
First Place: Kemps Landing Middle School - Winning Wind
Second Place: North Branch School - North Wind
Third Place: North Branch School - Winds R Us
Judge's Award: North Branch School - Windy Squirrel Monkeys

High School Division
First Place: Massanutten Governor's School
Second Place: Heritage High School - Silver
Third Place: Heritage High School - Maroon
Judge's Award: Heritage High School - Silver

FLICKR slideshow

Also see an article and video about the Challenge on the Science Matters website.